Collaborators

Michelle Boulé (Dance Artist) has collaborated with Miguel Gutierrez and the Powerful People since 2001, receiving a 2010 New York Dance and Performance Award “Bessie.” She has also worked with John Jasperse, John Scott, Deborah Hay, David Wampach, Donna Uchizono, Mark Dendy, Neal Medlyn, Christine Elmo, Neal Beasley, Beth Gill, Judith Sanchez-Ruiz, Doug Varone (Metropolitan Opera Ballet, Opera Colorado), Gabriel Masson, and playwright/director Rosie Goldensohn. She is on the teaching faculty at Movement Research (NY), has been faculty at The New School, Hollins University and the University of Illinois, as well as a guest teacher at dance institutions worldwide. Boulé’s choreography has been presented and commissioned internationally, and she has been a choreographic assistant and performance coach for Deborah Hay’s solo adaptations. Her choreography has received support from the Cloud Prize, Boekelheide Creativity Award, Jerome Foundation Travel & Study Grant, Foundation for Contemporary Arts Emergency Grants, and Brooklyn Arts Exchange Space Grant. She is currently a resident artist in Lower Manhattan Cultural Council’s Extended Life Dance Development program and at collective address. She has received residencies at Yaddo, MacDowell, Bemis Center, Movement Research, DanceHouse (Ireland), and at SKITE (France).


Christal Brown (Dance Artist) has toured nationally and internationally with Urban Bush Women (as a principal performer, community specialist and apprentice program coordinator), Chuck Davis’ African-American Dance Ensemble and Andrea E. Woods/Souloworks. Brown performed with and managed Gesel Mason Performance Projects and apprenticed with the Liz Lerman Dance Exchange and Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company. Brown is the Founding Artistic Director of INSPIRIT, a performance ensemble and educational conglomerate dedicated to bringing female choreographers together to collaborate and show new work, expanding the views of women of all ages, and being a constant source of inspiration to its audience as well as members. Founded in 2000, INSPIRIT has been honored to show work at venues across the country.


Sarah Gamblin (Dance Artist) has toured internationally as a member of Bebe Miller Company and Bill Young and Dancers. Sarah earned her MFA in Dance from the University of Washington where she performed with the Chamber Dance Company, Rob Kitsos, Lingo Dance Theater and Amii LeGendre. Gamblin is on the dance faculty at Texas Woman’s University where she teaches modern technique, choreography, improvisation, and experiential anatomy. In 2006, she founded Dance Lab, a student-performing group devoted to improvisation in the dance making process. Gamblin founded and co-hosts the weekly TWU Contact Improvisation Jam since 2004. Her choreography has been produced nationwide, and has been commissioned by The University of Montana, Perpetual Motion, Flatlands Dance Theater, Mam-Luft Dance, Texas Christian University and the University of South Florida.


Angie Hauser’s (Dance Artist; Assistant to the Choreographer) work and research is grounded by the questions of improvisation, performance and collaboration.  Since 2000, Angie has been a member of the Bebe Miller Company. In 2006 Angie was awarded New York Dance and Performance “Bessie” Award for Creation and Choreography for her work with BMC. Her dancemaking projects include collaborations with many artists including Chris Aiken, K.J. Holmes, Darrell Jones, Andrew Harwood and Kathleen Hermesdorf. She has also danced with the companies of Elizabeth Streb, Liz Lerman and Poppo Shiriashi. She has taught dance technique, dancemaking, contact improvisation, improvisation throughout North America as well as Switzerland, Germany, France and Scotland. She is currently an Assistant Professor at Smith College in the Department of Dance where she teaches choreography, creative process, improvisation and dance technique.


Darrell Jones (Dance Artist) has performed in the United States and abroad with Bebe Miller Company, Urban Bush Women, Ronald K. Brown, Min Tanaka, Ralph Lemon, KOKUMA DanceTheater and other. He has collaborated with choreographers Angie Hauser, Jeremy Wade, Onye Ozuzu, writer Cheryl Boyce-Taylor, musicians Jessie Mano, Brian Schuler and designer Mawish Syed in dance films, documentations and interactive multimedia installations. In addition to his collaborative work he continues to work in solo forms. Darrell has taught workshops and master classes in dance technique and compositional processes throughout the U.S., South Africa, United Kingdom and South Korea. Jones is a full-time faculty member at the Dance Center of Columbia College in Chicago.


Bronwen MacArthur (Dance Artist) is a choreographer, performer and educator. Her interests lie in the limits and possibilities of physicality, creating community and collaborative forms. Bronwen has danced with New York and Copenhagen (DK) based companies, performing and teaching throughout Europe, the U.S. and South America. She formed MacArthur Dance Project in 2007 and her choreography has been performed in NYC, New England, Philadelphia, Russia, France and Scotland. MDP and its collaborative work have been supported by LEF, NEFA, New Haven Mayor’s Grant, Vermont Performance Lab, Summer Stages Dance/Baryshnikov Arts Center, Silo Kirkland Farm (DanceNOW/[NYC]), Susan Hess Choreographers Project, the 2011 Ellen Forman Memorial Award and DanceUP/MetLife Foundation. As the 2016 Guest Artist, Bronwen was recently presented by Trinity College’s Austin Arts Center Fall Dance in Hartford, CT. Bronwen has been on faculty at University of the Arts in Philadelphia, currently serves as a Lecturer in the Yale School of Drama, and she will teach at Smith College in the spring of 2017. She received her MFA from Smith in 2016 and was appointed to the faculty of Music and Dance at UMass Amherst this year.


Trebien Pollard (Dance Artist) has performed with Tania Isaac Dance, Nia Love, Martha Graham Ensemble, Pascal Rioult Dance Theater, Pearl Lang Dance Theatre, Rebecca Stenn Co., Erick Hawkins Dance Co., the MET (Metropolitan Opera Ballet), Ronald K. Brown/Evidence and Pilobolus, and has worked as a guest artist with Urban Bush Women. His choreography for dance and music artists has been performed throughout U.S., England and Japan. He has been on faculty at the 92nd Street Y, Marymount Manhattan College, Middlebury College, Goucher College, American Dance Festival, Queens College, Adelphi University and the University of Southern Mississippi.


Stan Pressner (Production/Lighting Designer) has created the lighting for dance, theatre, opera and music events on five continents. His work can be found in the repertoires of, among others: The New York City Ballet, The Lyon Opera Ballet, Geneva Opera Ballet, Bill T.Jones/Arnie Zane, Ralph Lemon and Company, Bayerische Staadtsballet, The Atlanta Ballet, The Boston Ballet, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, The Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble, Stephen Petronio and Dancers and The Netherlands Dance Theatre. Recent credits include: Twelfth Night and Richard III for Shakespeare’s Globe on Broadway, Jessye Norman’s Sacred Ellington for Carnegie Hall, Peer Gynt at the Guthrie, Twelfth Night and Measure for Measure for Shakespeare’s Globe, La Clemenza de Tito, Abduction From The Seraglio and Rake’s Progress for the Bayerische Staadtsoper, Mikhail Baryshnikov’s Dances with Piano…, and Jean Genet’s The Blacks for the Market Theatre of Johannesberg. He served as UCLA’s Visiting Professor of Dance Lighting from 1992-1994 and on the Faculty of the Juilliard School from 2000-2008. He served as the resident lighting designer of the Lincoln Center Festival from 1996–2010. Television credits include Two Moon July for the Kitchen and PBS, Night Music  for WHYY-TV Philadelphia, Bravo’s Inside the Actor’s Studio and Airdance for Live from Off-Center. Pressner is the recipient of a 1988 New York Dance and Performance Award (“Bessie”) for cumulative achievement, a 1997 Cable Ace Award for Inside the Actor’s Studio and a 1988, 1991 and 1994 American Theatre Wing Design Award nomination.


Liz Prince (Costume Designer) designs for dance, theater and film, including long-time collaborations with Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Jane Comfort, the Houston Ballet, Michail Baryshnikov’s White Oak Project, Mark Dendy, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Dortmund Theater Ballet, Doug Varone, Ralph Lemon and David Dorfman. Her work has been exhibited at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, 2011 Prague Quadrennial of Performance Space and Design, Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art, Rockland Center for the Arts and Snug Harbor Cultural Center. She received a 1990 New York Dance and Performance Award (BESSIE) and a 2008 Charles Flint Kellogg Arts and Letters Award from Bard College. She teaches costume design at SUNY Purchase College and Manhattanville College.


Lily Skove (Video Artist) is a filmmaker and choreographer, creating for the screen, installation, and live performance, including video and projection design for Bebe Miller Company for “A History.” Her dance films have been screened at Dance Theater Workshop’s Digital Series in NYC, The San Diego/Tijuana DanceonFilm Festival, and Dance Camera Istanbul. Her choreography has been presented at The Chocolate Factory Theater (NY), the Dailes Theatre (Riga, Latvia), and The Paxton Center (Oberlin College, OH) among other venues. Based in Los Angeles, she and her partner, TJ Hellmuth, create documentaries, commercials and films with their company, Open Land. Projects include documentation films for The William Forsythe Company’s Motion Bank Project, and a film of Ann Hamilton’s event of a thread at the Park Avenue Armory (NYC). Lily has taught media and performance at the The Ohio State University, Oberlin College and the Institute for Choreography in Latvia. She holds a Diploma in Dance Studies from the Laban Centre in London, a BA from Wesleyan University, and an MFA in dance and technology from The Ohio State University.


Talvin Wilks (Dramaturgy) is a playwright, director and dramaturg. His plays include Tod, the Boy, Tod; The Trial of Uncle S&M; Bread of Heaven; and An American Triptych. Directorial projects include the world premiere productions of Eyewitness Blues, by Mildred Ruiz and Steven Sapp (New WORLD Theater/New York Theatre Workshop), UDU by Sekou Sundiata (651Arts/BAM), The Love Space Demands by Ntozake Shange (Crossroads), No Black Male Show/Pagan Operetta by Carl Hancock Rux (Joe’s Pub/The Kitchen), Banana Beer Bath by Lynn Nottage, (Going to the River Festival/EST), the Obie Award/AUDELCO Award winning The Shaneequa Chronicles by Stephanie Berry (Ensemble Studio Theatre), Relativity by Cassandra Medley (Ensemble Studio Theatre – AUDELCO nomination for Best Director 2006) and On the Way to Timbuktu by Petronia Paley (Ensemble Studio Theatre – AUDELCO nomination for Best Director 2008). He has served as co-writer/dramaturg for 10 productions in Ping Chong’s ongoing series of Undesirable Elements, and has been dramaturg for four Bebe Miller Company productions including Landing/Place, for which he received a 2006 Bessie Award for Dramaturgy.


Elby Brosch (Production Manager) Elby Brosch is dancer, choreographer, and theater technician. He calls Seattle his home where he has acted as Technical Director at Gay City Arts, Velocity Dance Center, and 12th Ave Arts. He has had the pleasure of working at On The Boards, Slate Theater, The Eclectic Theater, Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute, and Washington Hall. Artists he has worked with include Pat Graney, Cherdonna Shinatra, BenDeLaCreme, Lou Henry Hoover, Kitten La Roux, Markeith Wiley, Zoe | Juniper, Kate Wallich, Coriolis Dance, Dani Tirrell, Amy O’Neal, Keith Hennessy, Sara Shelton Mann, Shannon Stewart, and Princess Charming.


Valerie Oliveiro (Stage Manager) has been a freelance Production Manager and Stage Manager since 1996, working with international artists in performing arts venues and festivals. She received an MFA (Yale School of Drama) in Stage Management.


Lila Hurwitz (Project/Tour Manager) is Principal Consultant at Doolittle+Bird, specializing in project management, communications, production, and grant writing for artists and others. Previously she was Associate Director and Director of Communications at Artist Trust; Administrative/Co-Artistic Director of Dance Art Group, producers of the Seattle Festival of Dance Improvisation from 1994–2011; designer of Contact Quarterly magazine for 11 years; and a dancer working with Nina Martin, Lucia Neare, Karen Nelson, Lisa Nelson, Stephanie Skura, Crispin Spaeth, and others. She received the inaugural Velocity Dance Center Dance Champion award in 2011 for her arts advocacy work.


Past Collaborators

DANCERS

Phillip Adams (1991)
Barbara Boolukos (1983)
Elizabeth Caron (1986)
Nikki Castro (1986)
Scott Clark (1983)
Frances Craig (1993)
Jeanine Durning (2006)
Steven Edwards 1996)
Kathleen Fisher (2003)
Sarah Gamblin (1995)
Lucy Guerin (1991)
Angie Hauser (2000)
Heidi Henderson (1993)
Kathleen Hermesdorf (2002)
Kristina Isabelle (2006)
Ted Johnson (1996)
Darrell Jones (1997)
Renee Lemieux (1984)
Anna Leo (1983)
Amy Lieberman (1984)
Conor McTeague (1994)
Cynthia Oliver (2006)
Elizabeth Pape (1998)
Anthony Phillips (1995)
Renee Redding-Jones (1993)
Byron Richard (1983)
Shelley Senter (1984)
Scott Smith (1987)
Earnie Stevenson (1986)
Colleen Thomas (1995)
Erin Thompson (1983)
Keith Thompson (2006)
David Thomson (1984)
Steven Washington (1994)
Jeremy Weichsel (1988)
Rebecca Wortman (1995)
Melissa Wynn (1997)
Cheng-Chieh Yu (1995)
Yeng-Fan Yu (2007)

 

 

 

OTHER ARTISTS

Holly Anderson (1986)
Caroline Beasley-Baker (1990)
Vita Berezina-Blackburn (2003)
Jay Bolotin (1990)
Don Byron (1994)
Maya Ciarrocchi (2003)
Ann DeVelder (2011)
Amy Downs (1991)
Kit Fitzgerald (1994)
Fred Frith (1989)
Hearn Gadbois (1983)
Ain Gordon (1992)
Robin Holcomb (1994)
Christopher Hyams-Hart (1987)
Isaac Julien (1997)
Jonathan Kane (1984)
Robert Kushner (1988)
Eve Andrée Laramée (1992)
Ralph Lemon (1986)
Mimi Lien (2012)
Christian Marclay (1992)
Albert Mathias (2003)
Katherine Maurer (1992)
Michael Mazzola (1986)
Carol McDowell (1986)
Darren Morze (2012)
Naoko Nagata (2000)
Scott Pask (1998)
Lenny Pickett (1985)
Stan Pressner (1992)
Liz Prince (1997)
Hahn Rowe (1999)
Sadiq (1998)
Saqqara Dogs (1986)
George Sempepos (1986)
Robert Schefman (1984)
Ken Tabachnick (1992)
Mike Vargas (1985)
Michael Wall (2010)
Talvin Wilks (1997)

ADMINISTRATORS

Caterina Bartha (2003)
Sara Coffey (1996)
Foundation for Independent Artists (1988)
Nicole Garlando (2011)
Colleen Leonardi (2008)
Tricia Pierson (1988)
Ann Rosenthal (1988)
Jenny Tool (2000)
Aliza Trujillo (2001)
Cathy Zimmerman (1997)

 

Board of Directors

Linda Adams
Holly Anderson
Caroline Beasley-Baker
Lupe Echevaria
Robert Kushner
Michael Mazzola
Diana Mitchell
Susan Murphy
Harvey Siegel
Kevin Thompson
David Thomson
Dana Whitco
Peter Zajonc

 

Production Staff

Chloe Brown
Cody Chen
Elisha Clark
J. Ryan Graves
Leo Jenks
Ryan Osborn
Christopher Plant

 

  • Support

    If you would like to contribute to the next project, donate using Kickstarter.
  • Join Our Mailing List

    Email:
  • Contact Us

    social-facebook social-email

    Bebe Miller Company
    PO Box 82484
    Columbus, Ohio 43202
    646.298.1108

  • Search